Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ''Act''), the data controller is Lite-Touch Limited of Laverstock Physiotherapy, 1 Lime Hill Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 1LJ.

Personal Information we may collect from you via our website
We may collect and process the following Personal Information about you:
• information that you provide to us in your dealings with us. This includes information provided at the time that you first use our site, or when you request further information from us;
• we may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site;
• if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
• details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access.

We may hold Personal Information that you provide to us (from completing our contact form). This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and details of how you use our services.

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where relevant your IP address, operating system and browser type.

Uses made of the information
Your Personal Information may be held and used by us for a number of purposes, including, without limitation:
• dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

Your rights in relation to your Personal Information
If you would like us to tell you what Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us by email or write to: The Data Controller, Lite-Touch Limited, Laverstock Physiotherapy, 1 Lime Hill Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 1LJ.
We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Information we may hold about you.

You can also contact us by email to correct or update any inaccurate or incomplete information and to advise us of any preferences you may have concerning how you can be contacted for marketing purposes, including to be removed from our mailing list.

General Data Protection Regulations - May 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on May 25 2018 and there are certain changes that take place relating to the storage and use of collected data.  The regulations offer the “right to be forgotten’ meaning that clients can request that their information or contact details can be deleted.

Email and telephone data collection:

With that in mind, I would like to explain that the information I gather at a consultation is recorded on a record card for the purpose of being able to contact the client should an appointment need to be changed or anything relating to the treatment need to be discussed.  I also need to ascertain the cause of the problem the client presents me with that may require consideration of medical history, medication, genetic or hereditary characteristics.  This is important in order to rule out or affirm an ongoing hormonal imbalance that can affect the results of the treatment and also to check if there are any contra-indications that may render the treatment unsuitable/unsafe for the client.

The record card is stored in a locked cabinet that only I, Glynis Edwards, have access to.  All the information gathered is read and assessed by only myself, and is never passed to any other third party.  Should I feel that a medical opinion should be sought, I ask the client to liaise with her General Practitioner so that the necessary discussion can take place between the client and the GP.  I would only contact the GP with the clients knowledge, approval and consent.
All record cards are required to be kept for 8 years, after which time they are incinerated.

The contact details on my mobile phone are held with the obtained approval and consent of the client and if I do not see a client for a year, the details are removed.
There is an option for a client to request for their details to be removed at any time.
No-one else has access to my mobile phone or computer as they are password protected and I have a finger print scanner on my mobile phone.

I hold confirmation from clients that they are happy for me to have their contact details on my mobile phone records. A consent form is emailed to to all new and existing clients.